Login

WELCOME TO YOUR NEW IRS NSW WEBSITE

IRS NSW Privacy Policy & Collection Statement

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Introduction

The Industrial Relations Society of NSW (“the Society”) has created this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement (together referred to as “this Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (The “NPPs”) which regulate the collection, disclosure, use, and accuracy of information collected by our organisation.

We will update this privacy policy as or when required.  If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

What sort of information do we collect?

We collect information about you (“the Information”) in many different ways. Members are required to provide a name and contact address for receipt of publications and information about the Society. We may also take more detailed information from you e.g. regarding your employment. The collection, disclosure, use and accuracy of such information is covered by the Privacy Act.

What happens if you do not provide that information?

In accordance with the NPPs, we will not collect any information from you that is not essential to the provision of our services and/or the maintenance of a membership relationship. However, if at anytime you do not want to provide certain information (for whatever reason) you may feel free to refuse.

In certain cases, the failure to provide information may inhibit the provision of services by the Society. If this is the case, we will advise you, and you can then decide whether you wish to continue with our services. At all times it will be you who decides what information we possess.

Why do we collect the information and how is it used??

We collect the Information to provide you with a specific service. It is anticipated that any information collected will be used only for the purpose for which it was supplied. However, there may be occasions where the information collected is used for other purposes e.g. client information mail-outs. If at any time you receive material that you did not request, or you do not want to receive such material any more, we ask that you contact us and we will take immediate steps to ensure that your personal information is not used for these purposes.

 
Who do we disclose personal information to?

We cannot sell, rent trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent. We can use such personal information for purposes reasonably incidental to the purpose for which it was supplied e.g. member mail-outs, unless you specifically request that the use of the information is to be restricted.

There may be rare or unlikely occasions where we are required to disclose certain information pursuant to a court order or some other lawful direction from a third party e.g. subpoena, warrant or summons. It is likely that you will be aware if such order is sought, but we will ensure that any disclosure in these circumstances is strictly in accordance with the legal requirements, and not in excess of what is ordered.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

We have security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control.
These security measures are:

a)    A secure internet provider
b)    Restricted access to member and company records
c)    A confidentiality policy included in firm policy manual.

Correcting and updating your profile.

We will allow you full access to any of your personal information which we hold. Further, should you wish to correct or alter that information, you will be allowed to make any changes necessary to ensure that the information is up to date and accurate. 

See ‘Contacting Us’ below for further details.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact:

Secretary, IRSNSW
PO Box 74 Oatlands
NSW 2117
Email admin@irsnsw.org.au

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software